School: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (roll number 16186)

An Inse, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Beolain

1. Over three hundred years ago there lived in Ballmacooda a gentleman named Lord-Clare. He had the gold and silver plate of the castle. The night before he left to go to the war in France he placed the gold and silver plate in a large pot.
    Then he brought it out and buried it in the presence of the coachman and he buried it with the light of a candle. When he had buried it he asked the coachman to mind the gold living or dead until he return from the war in France. Then they went back to the castle.
    When he got back he shot the coachman. After that he went to the war and did not return. There was several attempts to get the gold but they were all frighted and cleared away by the ghost of the coachman who was supposed to be minding it.
    This ghost appeared in the shape of a dog with chains around him. He used take a very bad looking appearance and the people would get so frightened that they would run away. Ever since no one would attempt to take it as it would be considered too dangerous.
    P. Howard
    Unknown