School: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. There are many kinds of wild animals. The fox is a very clever animal. He lives mostly in the wood except when he travels around to get his prey. His skin is used for making furs, and his food consists of all kinds of fowl. The hare a very quick running animal which lives in fields and sometimes on the tops of walls. His food consists of rye-grass and cabbage-plants. The rabbit which lives in furze and burrows in walls. His nest is made in an old dry wall where he rears his young. His food is sweet grass. The hedgehog lives in holes in an old dry wall. He crawls out at night time for his food but he is slow for travelling. The rat which lives in gardens and sometimes in houses and cabins. he is a small animal and his food is potatoes, meal and bread. His nest is made in stone-buildings and also in the ground in the garden. The weasel a very wicked animal. He is an animal that people dont like to have anything to do with. His food is the blood of a rabbit. There is a story about the weasel which happened many years ago in the townland of Aildavour, about two men who were mowing hay with scythes. They had a drink in a tincan. They found a weasel's nest and young ones in it. They removed the nest for safety. After a while the old weasel came along and she
    Patrick Meehan
    Mr Meehan