Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (uimhir rolla 7315)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    name because fairies came there every night and danced in the cave behind the rock. It is also said that there is gold buried there.

Near Carraig Liath road there is a field straight across from the rock, and it is said that at one time a man was fishing and was drowned. The field is now called Páirch an Bháidhthe.

Brewery Lane in Ennis derived its name from an old Brewery that was there in years gone by. In this Brewery spirits which supplied the whole of Co. Clare.
    There was also a Salt factory in "Salt House Lane" and even to the present time it is called that name.

Hermitage which is situated at the South side of the town was a very lonely district up to a few years ago, that is why it is called that name.

"Steel's Rock" which is on the bank of the river Fergus opposite the present Guards' Barrack's. "Steel's Rock" is
    Teangacha
    Inis, Co. an Chláir