Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (uimhir rolla 7315)

Inis, Co. an Chláir

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0610, Leathanach 253a

Steele's Rock
    (Newspaper Article)
    Said to have been taken from Birr
    The allegation that the famous Ennis landmark—Steel's Rock—was stolen from Birr was made in an article in the old "Saturday Record" of December, 1906. This said : —
    How few of those who pass day by day striking collection of rocks at the riverside as one approaches the County Courthouse (Ennis) know the history of the huge mass which surmounts the pile? There still remains a tradition that the stone was placed in its present position by Tom Steel (the famous Head Pacificator and comrade of the Liberator), whose name it bears as a sort of memorial of a romantic episode in the career of that celebrated Irishman associated with the name of the lovely daughter of a certain local family. But not one in a thousand knows that the cube-shaped stone on which is roughly graven a lion rampant, coloured-washed by modern Vandal hands, claims a history which is said to trace back to a time when Christianity in these isles was not, and when the secluded glens and lonely valleys of our island were consecrated by the mystic rights of Druidism. Thanks to the courtesy of Mr. John Barrett, Church Street, we have been afforded a glimpse of a manuscript belonging to and old antiquarian in the King's County, deceased some time, which gives an interesting account of Steel's rock.
    It is claimed to have originally belonged to a place called Drumbane, the "beautiful ridge," a hill near Birr, at one time a primeval forest where Druidism was observed. This ridge extended to the south and east side of Birr and was a place of utter seclusion and profound tranquility. The particular site chosen in this district by the Druids was at the southern extremity of that ridge and near the land of Seefin and Crinkle. It was a suitable place for the practice of Druidical rites, for it was closely surrounded by the sheltering trees of the forest. A Druidical altar was erected on the little eminence and the spot was dedicated to the heathen deities. There the Druids preformed their ceremonial and the people their worship until St. Brendan the Elder came with the light of the true gospel and dispelled the darkness and errors of paganism. This celebrated saint founded a monastery and college near Birr about the middle of the sixth century. It seems that St. Brendan did not think fit to destroy the pagan altar at Drumbane, but left it in its ancient posture as a national memorial. Consequently after the propagation of Christianity in the country the principal stone of this altar was left standing in its old position and was honored as a monument of antiquity. It was a large and remarkable stone maked with several incision in the shape of fantastic crosses and with curious symbols, These incision were mystical cavities made and shaped according to the methods prescribed by pagan ritual. this Druidical stone was known as "Umbilicus Hiberniae" and it was greatly venerated by the people. It escaped the Vandal hands of the Danes, who were penetrating devastation in Ireland for more than 200 years. It was so much respected that it was never injured in the countless internecine strifes between Irish princes and chiefs. It was so notable that it was mentioned by its appellation by the Welsh ecclesiastic, Gerald de Barry, the famous Giraldus Cambrensis, who came from ireland in 1185 as secretary to Prince John Plantagenet. The stone was left uninjured by all the English infader during the 375 years that elapsed from 105, when the Prince of Ely O'Carroll was lain, to 1580 when the perfidious and cruel Lord Grey de Wilton overran Ely O'Carroll. The ancient relic passed unscated duiring Oliver Cromwell's stormy time, when numerous churches, abbeys and castles were destroyed. James Usher, Protestant Archbishop of Armagh, mentioned that there was near Birr a certain hallowed sonte called "Umbilicus Hiberniae" but erroneously marked as the old church of Birr, which was erected on the spot where St. Brendan's monastery previously stood. In the wars between James and William, 1689-1691, when numerous dwellinghouses, out-offices, manufacturies, orchards, etc., were destroyed in and around Birr, the old Druidical stone was not damaged in the least. It was held in such veneration by the people of the locality, and the place was so suitable for private meetings on account of its being embowered by woods, that the Sacrifice of the Mass was frequently offered there when the Penal Laws existed against the Catholics. Thus, some of the ancient Druidical altar became really a carraig-an-aifrionn—that is, Mass Rock. After this, the stone was more highly venerated by the people and its worth as a national memorial was greatly enhanced.
    The 19th century opened with this ancient stone in its ancient posture and hailed it as Birr's noble monument of antiquity. Nearly a third part of the century elapsed in 1833 when Thomas Steele came to the little hill in the land of Drumbane and destroyed the venerable stone. Alas, that Steele should do what neither pagan nor Christian ever thought of doing! The patriot destroyed what the Vandal Dane, the depredating Irishman and the marauding Englishman left untouched for nearly 1,300 years—the antique and hoary stone that was honoured by the people for perhaps more than 3,000 years.
    Steele cut down the "Umbilicus Hiberniae" and brought the principal portion of it awa through Riverstown to Co. Clare. Whatever was Steele's motive, his action was utterly unjustifiable and truly lamentable to deprive Birr, and indeed Ireland, of a celebrated monument of antiquity, an historical relic highly interesting to antiquarian and the tourist as well as the people. At the time of the destruction of the "Umbilicus Hiberniae" some fragments were reverently secured by persons in the locality.
    Teangacha
    Inis, Co. an Chláir