Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a river .St Christopher seeing our Lord, carried him across the flood and when he had carried him across ,our Blessed Lord gave him power to preserve people from accidents. there are medals and shields of St Christopher worn and there is also a prayer said in honour of St Christopher.
  2. One day the Blessed Virgin and Our Lord were out in a field and Our Lord was drinking milk,a thistle pricked him and a drop of milk fell on the thistle .Ever since, if you break a thistle called the milk thistle there is a white substance in it inside ,like milk and it is a cure for warts.Nearly every one that has warts rub this milk like substance found in that thistle to them and it is sure to cure them.
    Anna Pilkington
    Baineann
  3. When the crown of thorns were placed on Our Lord's head and his Sacred Body raised on the cross ,a bird came and perched on His Head and began to pick the thorns off ,as she was picking them off