Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16678)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
S. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the cure for diphtheria was the roots of dendeline boiled with buttermilk and brown sugar. When it wold be boiled it was then buryed for about six weeks and then the mixture would be finished.
    The cure for stopping blood was to stick cobwebs to the wound or to do the same with feathers.
    A cure for warts was to get a snail and cut him in two and lay him in the form of a cross over the wart. Then the wart would rot away.
    A cure for corns is to tie a small bit of fat bacon to the corn and after some time it would rot.
    The cure for sore-eyes is to wash them with cold, black tea.
    Another cure for warts is to let a school-boy count them or to put the milk of a dandeline on the or if the person with warts saw water on a stone in a grave-yeard and if he washed the warts in the water they would go.
    Garlick is an old cure for coughs and colds. It is boiled in milk and then it is given as a hot drink.
      1. cleachtas an leighis