Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16678)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
S. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people made their own cures and in every county there were two or three herb doctors. Among some of the herb cures which were reputed I heard the following
    The root of the common Barbart boiled in milk for jaundice. The juice of the common broom for eczema. Then there were other cures such as going out for nine mornings and wetting the warts with a little drop of water found in stones after the dew. Thrush was supposed to be cured by a child of the opposite sec who was born after its father death, by breathing into the mouth of the child affected. Whooping-cough was supposed to be cured by giving the food left (left) by a ferret to drink to the child.
    A cure for a pain in your teeth it to smoke a pipe. A cure for the chincough is to hold the person with cough under the belly of an ass. A cure for warts is to rub a drop of water you would on a stone. A cure for warts is to pick nine ruches and rub them to the warts then put the rushes down in the ground while the ruches are rotting the warts would be going. A cure for a cut in your hand or leg is to rub your fasting spit in the morning to it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Éamonn de Búrca