Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16678)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
S. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many forts to be seen in this district, but the only one near this place is which is between Lahinch and Ennistymon. It is surrounded by a sod wall, which is about four feet about the level of the ground.
    There was a servant boy working in a house, and one night when the people of the house were gone to bed, a knock came to the window, and he saw tow girls outside. He went out and followed the girls, when they saw him they ran until they came to a fort, and then they disappeared. He came home, but next day he was simple. His other went to the priest and the priest gave her a gospel, for the boy to wear round his neck, but the boy should leave the country. The boy went to a foreign country and joined the army. A few years passed, and the boy wrote a letter to his mother saying he lost the gospel, and he was getting bad again, and to get another gospel. His mother went to the priest, and he gave her a gospel. When she came home she was longing to see what was in it, so she opened it, and found two shillings, she was poor, and she
    Aindrias Mac Cuiréin
    Mícheál Ó Brían