Scoil: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would get married there would be a wedding at the boy's house. The night of the wedding it was customary for boys to come in all dressed up. They were known as the "bococks". They used to dance and the people of the house used to give them drink. Then they used go away again.
    People getting married usually borrow some article of dress such as a scarf or a dress as a sign of good luck.
    Some people say it is unlucky if the party that are getting married forget something and had to turn back for it.
    Years ago people used to come and go from the church riding on horses.
    Those who had good horses used to have them prepared from the beginning of the Shrove in case any marriages would occur.
    The morning of the marriage they would be racing to the church to see who would have
      1. filíocht