Scoil: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

three weeks in bed he died.
    There is another story about Mr Egan's fort in Kilmurry. There was an old woman of the Egans living near this fort. Every day for three months another old woman used to come to her asking something. One day she would ask an oven, another day she would ask a pot. But she would be always sure to return them in the evening and then return to the fort.
    One evening she came back with a kettle and then bade her last goodbye to the old Mrs Egan She said they were now leaving and for the last twenty years while they were around not a beast had died in anyone. But she said it would be quite the other way with the people that were to come.
    In about two months after that there were a surprising number of cattle dead in the district.
    Máirtín Mac Flanncaidhe