Scoil: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there in the ground in the hope of getting potatoes or turnip roots left under ths soil. The owners of the gardens used chase any person seen in them and the owners of big places kept men with guns to guard the gardens and potato pits. Any person found "darting" was severly punished. In the village of Mullagh a poor man named Martin Killeen was caught "darting" for turnip roots in a garden belonging to a farmer name O'Dwyer. He was tied to a horse and cart and drawn through the street and publicly whipped.
    A great many people died of hunger. Near the "Cross of Kilmurry" a woman was found dead and grass protruding from her mouth. Bad as was the hunger the cholera swept the majority of the people. It must have raged terribly in the district because one of the worst curses people use in Irish at Quilty is "Cholera Ort". There were cases where people were buried alive who had the cholera. It used come "like a shower of fog" and strike the people. The people so stricken would be "as black as
    1. am
    Francis Saunders