Scoil: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    played in this way:- One person follows the rest. The first one he catches joins up with him and the next joins in like manner until the last one is caught.
    "Tig" is played in this way:- One person starts to follow the rest. The first person he leaves his hand on must follow again and so on.
    Marbles are pitched in this way:- First of all a round hole is made in the ground. Then three or four boys stand about six feet from the hole and pitch in their turn. Then the nearest one to the hole pitches in all the marbles he can. That person can keep all the marbles which he succeeds in putting into the hole.
    This is how tops are pegged:- First of all a ring is made in the ground called a "Louse." Then a piece of a stone is placed about five feet from the "Louse Hole." Then each person pegs to the stone. The person's top that won't spin has to be left down where it rests. Then the rest of the boys peg into the top in their turn. If they succeed in putting the top into the "Louse Hole" they can give it "hannels" then.
    Pádraig Mac Iomaire
    Dún Ógáin, Co. an Chláir