Scoil: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

the other girl inside. We do that for a few times. That is how we play it.
    Another game is playing "Rounders". First of all we get four stones and fix them a certain distance apart. Then we get an even amount of girls and we put half of them on each side. Then we take "feet" to see what side will be in. One of the girls hits a ball and then runs around and when the one outside calls "ball her" she stays at the stone she is at. If she is running and you to hit her with the ball she would be out. Or if you caught the ball before it hopped and threw it over your head the whole side would be out. That is how we play Rounders.
    Some girls like to go "skipping" backwards and forwards and they find great sport in it because sometimes the skipping rope gets tangled in their feet and they spend a long time trying to loosen themselves.
    This is how we play "colours". We pick out "a devil" and "an angel" and then we give each one that is in
    Bridie Sexton
    Fionnúir Mhór, Co. an Chláir