Scoil: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    placed on the table, water is put in one, earth is put into an other, a ring is put into an other and a rosary - beads is put into the other. Then a "púicín", is put on each player's eyes in turn. That person has to walk towards the table. If he touches the water he will cross the sea.
    If he touches the ring he will die the first. If he touches the rosary - beads he will be a priest.
    Then two beans are got and placed on a coal. A boy's name is put on one and a girl's name on on the other. If the two beans jumped together that boy and girl would be married but if one jumped before the other then the two would never be married.
    Then four pieces of "cipíns" are got. They are tacked together in the form of a cross. A piece of an onion is put on one point, a raw potato is put on the other point, a lighted candle is put on an other point and an apple is put on the other point.
    Then the cross is hung from the ceiling with a cord. It is then put in
    Pádraig Mac Iomaire