Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    neighbours house and wish everybody a Happy New Year. Whatever a person will do on that day he will be doing it for the year.
    November's Night:-
    On that night many games are played. Two beans are put on the coals a black one and a white one. The black one is called a boy and the white one a girl. If the beans jump the pair will not be married but if they remain together they will be married before that day comes again. Also a cake is made and piece of timber, a thimble and a ring is put in it. Whoever gets the piece of timber will die within a year. The person who gets the thimble will be a tailor or a dressmaker. The person who gets the ring will be married before that night comes again.
    Hansel Monday:-
    This is the first Monday in the year and anything you get on that day would be lucky.
    Dardaoin Dearg:-
    It comes once in every seven years and it is not lucky to begin any work on a Thursday because it is not know what Thursday it is.
    Easter Sunday:-
    Máire Ní Laoghaire