Scoil: Carlingford (C.) (uimhir rolla 13582)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
S. Ní Mhártain

because he wanted to marry De Lacey's daughter, but she favoured De Whyte.
    De Whyte was charged with conspiracy against De Lacey, earl of Ulster, and sentenced to be hanged from the Castle tower. Death mercifully released him from his awful sufferings, and De Burgo, baulked of his final vengeance, had the body hung out in chains.
    In the castle the sentinels went their rounds at night in fear and trembling, for the footsteps of the murdered Knight of Ballug could be heard, coming from the toruture -chamber, walking along the corridors, and ascending and descending the turret-steps.

THE DOMINICAN ABBEY
    situated in the centre of Carlingford was founded by Richard De Burgo in 1305. He hoped, by so doing, to make a way into heaven for himself and for those of his house gone before him, and in reparation for the doubtful deeds of himself and his forbears.
    The abbey is 138 ft. in length and 48 in breadth. The walls of the Church remain, the Abbey itself being in ruins. A great square tower supported on lofty, pointed arches, separates the nave from the chancel. At the west end of the nave
    Monica Boyle
    Cnoc an Chaisleáin, Co. Lú