Scoil: Carlingford (C.) (uimhir rolla 13582)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
S. Ní Mhártain

1. 1. A Cure for A Sore Throat
    Put a pound of bran on a shovel, hold over fire and roast it. Then put it in a stocking and bandage your throat with it. Do this for a week and at the end of that time your throat will be cured.
    2. A Cure For A Sprain
    Get some marsh mallow - a weed that grows along the road side. Boil it for two hours and then leave it to cool. In ten minutes it forms a jelly. Rub this on the sprained part.
    3. A Cure For Sore Eyes
    Get some house leek - it grows on old houses. Boil it for one hour and bathe your eyes with the liquid. Repeat three times for one week.
    4. A Cure For Mumps
    Put the donkey's winkers on the person affected and lead him in and out to the donkey's stable six times for one week. This is supposed to cure the disease.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Ita Rice