Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

carried on for years by Mrs Elmore and Mrs. McGuinness Ballyoonan.
    Creel and Basket making. Francis Duffy, Tulla, Omeath made creels and baskets from sally rods which they grew themselves.
    Spinning. This was carried on extensively in all parts of the ten townlands. Many houses have the old spinning wheels still. Mac Manus, Cornamuckla, Kitty O'Hanlon, Knocknagoran. McGuire Cornamuckla. Hagan, Ballinteskin. Treanor, Lislea all these have the old wheels still. Some-times three or four women would meet at a certain house with their spinning wheels. A prize was given to the fastest spinning. Mrs. O'Hanlon of Ardagh Omeath made many things rugs, mats, quilting and all kinds of kinds fancy work. Mrs. McManius carried on a great trade making blankets.
    Weaving. This was carried on in nearly every part of the ten townlands. Peter Terry Feron, Drummullagh Omeath, Harry Mac Court of Lislea, Johnny O'Hanlon of Ardagh. All these carried on a great trade weaving.