Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If there is a name on this field I have never heard it, but this story is told about it at home. V. Connolly.
    During the Penal Days Mass was celebrated in a garden near our house. It was offered on a big rock in the middle of the garden. Some years after the chalice was found underneath the rock. The rock was ever after called the "Chalice Rock" and the garden is called "Cnoc na h-Eaglaise" or the Hill of the Church. The stone is to be seen to this day in the middle of the garden. B. Rice Drummullagh.
    Once a man from Ballyoonan ventured out to go to Carlingford a few miles away where some yeomen were stationed. At a place called "Lios Dubh" he met them and nothing would have saved him had not his friends gathered with sickles and so frightened the yeomen that they galloped of. The man's name was Paddy Murphy. There are no Murphys in Ballyoonan now. B. Fearon.
    1. am