Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made in the ground and the peggy or pointed stick laid across it. One of the players in tosses it out to the players out. If they catch it that player is out and the next in turn takes his place. If not, the stick is put across the hole and the players out get a shot at it with the 'peggy'. If they hit it again the player is out. If not, three strokes are taken with the stick on the pointed end of the peggy to bring it as far as possible away from the hole. Again if the oppossing players catch it when it bounces up the player is out. If they fail to catch it a certain amount of jumps are given from the "peggy" to the hole. If the players out succeed in reaching the hole in the allotted number of jumps again the player in is out, but if they do not that number of jumps become points for those in. The game goes on until all the players are put out. Then the players out are in and they do their best to gain as