Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Carabhansa road to the mountain. It was built during the time England was planting Ireland. The reason it was made then was to let people who had to build house up there up. The house to which it leads was built at time.
    Elmores' Lonan. This leads from the mill road to Ellmores' house.
    Howes hill. This hill leads from the main road at L Howes to the mountain.
    The Shore road. This leads from the new quay along the shore to Mac Crackens' house.

There is a heap of stones along the new line called the " Long Woman's grave " This is the story of how it came there. Once while a native called Lorcan O ' Hanlon was at sea with a Spaniard, Pirates attacked their ship and Lorcan saved the Spaniard. For that he was all allowed to marry the Spaniard's daughter. When he brought her home he told her he had a lot of land, but it had been taken by the enemy. As he was fighting with him he was about to be slain when she stepped in and was killed. She was buried where she died. Lots of people go there to wish.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Ó Méith, Co. Lú