Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and salt. They thought it is a very holy custom to make the sign of the cross on the head of each person in the house and rub oat meal, salt and holy water in the hair. When they were going to bed. They would tidy the house, sweep the hearth and the hobs and put on a good fire. They would would have a bowl of pure spring water on the hob. They would leave a dish of champ on the table and some oaten bread and for every person who ate champ in the house that night they left a spoon on the plate opposite the place where they sat.
    St. Stephen's Day.
    On St. Stephen's day the old people say that if you don't eat meat it will keep away all diseases.
    St.John's Day.
    On St. John's day the people used to light bon - fires on the mountains and dance around them all night till morning. The girls dressed up rag - dolls on sticks with ribbons and carried them in procession. A prize was given for the best dressed doll.