Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was not hurley that they called it but cumán. Hand ball was another of the out door amusements they played.
    Once upon a time there was a football match played in Ballinteskin in a place called Murphy's field. The teams that played were Ballyoonan and Drumintee. There were eleven men on each side.
    There was a man called Shief playing and he did some thing wrong and the men beat him and ducked him in a pool of water. Ballyoonan won the match. The ball was not kicked from one townland to another. The men were dressed in plain clothes. A man refereed. If the ball went out past the line he had to blow a whistle, the person that kicked the ball had to go out of the game. Goal posts were used.
    The boys of the District played throwing the Bullet and throwing weights. Sometimes they threw the seven pound weight and sometimes