Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    also put them on tthe top of the houses. Any family that did not carry out the custom bad luck would be on them and sickness, because it was said that Our Blessed Lady would not give them her blessing. This old custom is still kept up.
    On Christmas they put holly up. This was an old custom that the old peple did long ago. They do it yet. They put it up for ten days and when the time is over they take it down and burn it.
    When people have finished cutting the corn they make a plait from the straw called the " Cailleach". This they would put round the Landlady's neck. This was done so as the woman would give a treat. Even to this day people say "have you got the "cailleach" yet, meaning of course was the corn finished.