Scoil: Monksland (C.) (uimhir rolla 2792)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. Churning is as usually done in a farm house.
    There are two different ways of churning the old ways was by using a staff in a round wooden structure about four feet high and about two feet in circumference. You twist it round by a handle on the side and it is called the wheel churn, most poeple have a round churn to-day closed on the top by a lid fastened to the churn by screws and connected on to a frame and is used or worked much the same as a pulper. You twist it round by a handle on the side and is called the wheel churn it takes about a hour to churn milk in the summer it is much easier to churn milk then in Winter, frost effects the cream so that hot water usually needed in Winter. The butter forms in very small grains on the top of the milk
    Mary Barry