Scoil: Monksland (C.) (uimhir rolla 2792)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. In this parish there are only two holy wells, ''Lady well'' and St. James well''.
    ''Lady well" is situated in Templetown about four miles from ''St James Well''. It is in a field belonging to Mr Daniel Finnegan. There are lots of lovely flowers growing around the well and in the middle of the plot is a beautiful statue of Our Lady. It was erected last year.
    On the ''Lady Day'' the fifteenth of August devotions are held at the well. The priest recites the ''Rosary'' once at the well and again in the ruins of the old church in Kilwirra graveyard.
    ''St James well'' is situated near Greenore in a garden belonging to Mrs O'Hare. Every year on the twenty-fifth of July there are devotions at the well in honour of Saint James. The Rosary is also recited.
    There was a woman who went to the Lady well for a can of Water. When she took it home it would not boil; she told the people of the house where she got it and they understood then why it would not boil. Another story is told about a man who was cured with ''Lady
    Betty Callan
    An Ghráinseach Ghaelach, Co. Lú