School: Dundalk (roll number 16719)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
R.G. Smith

1. Roche Castle.
    About 5 miles outside Dundalk in the parish of Philipstown stands the ruins of the once magnificent Castle Roche. Attached to it is the following legend.
    It was, as you know one of the castles of the Pale, and in it lived the rich lord Richard de Verdun, and his wife Rose de Verdun. For a while they lived very happily, but then Rose began to get jealous of her husband. One day as he was leaning out of the window of the banqueting hall, she pushed him and he fell out a drop of about 50 feet. His ghost is supposed to walk the battlements every Easter night.
    W. Cunningham
    14Brunswick Row,