School: Síolach (roll number 12266)

Saileogach, Co. Lú
S. Ó Gnímh

1. (continued from previous page)
    worth. When he was safe he walked on till he came to a river and a whole crowd of women washing clothes along it. When they saw the bannock they all stopped to look at him. One big woman with a sheet says, "Where did you come from" "I come from a wee, wee woman and a wee, wee man and a wee, wee pot and a wee, wee pan and a barn full of threshers and I'll get away from you if I can." Ah! come over here says she till we see you. But when he went nearer she tried to catch him so off he made from them and away as hard as he could till he could see nor hear them any longer. On he went till he came to a big hole in the rock and it full of foxes. When they saw the bannock coming, they all came out to see him and the old fox says "where did you come from". "I come from a wee wee woman and a wee wee man and a wee wee pot and a wee, wee pan a barn full of threshers and a river full of washers and I'll get away from you if I can." "Come over here" says the fox and scratch my ear for me and no one will touch you. But when the bannock went over the fox took a nip out of him and
    AT2025: The Fleeing Pancake
    Máighread Bean Uí Ghnimh