Scoil: Drumsinnot (uimhir rolla 13897)

Droim Seanaid, Co. Lú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for whooping cough. Other cures were to get a red ribbon from the sponsors, or, to get three things from a boy and girl of the same name who get married, or the juice of the Blessed Thistle.
    A child who never saw its father can cure a person of Thrush if he blows his breath into that person's mouth. The seventy son or daughter has a cure for the "Evil".
    A person called Mc Elroy can cure anyone of Rose by blowing his breath onto them. A cure for a stye is to pull then thorns of a gooseberry bush and throw one away and get a child whose father and mother are alive to point them at the stye. If a person finds a stone with a hole in it and water in the hole it will cure warts if the warts are washed in that water for nine days. Another cure for warts is to go to a forge for nine
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Treasa Nic an Éanaigh