Scoil: Louth (C.) (uimhir rolla 3252)

Lú, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chasaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago there lived a man in this district. He went out to milk the cows early in the evening one summers day. He was out two hours without returning and his people began to worry. They went out to search for him and found him starting to milk the first cow. They asked him where was he since he left the house. He said that a crowd of little men came to him dancing and singing and playing all sorts of musical instruments. After a while they ceased and one of them approached him and asked him to to with them and help them to play a game of hurley as one of their companions died the week before. He went with them and every step he walked with them he grew smaller and smaller until he was as small as the other fairies. Then they reached a flat green field and the fairies lent him their companions suit to wear. The suit consisted of a red coat green trousers and a yellow cap with a blue feather in it. He played for one of the sides and his side won. All the fairies came together and thanked
    Bernadette Larney
    An Cillín, Co. Lú