Scoil: Louth (C.) (uimhir rolla 3252)

Lú, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chasaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many trades were carried on in Mullacrew and in the district by the old people. These were thatchers and mansons and carpenters, and the women were very good at needlework.
    The thatchers wer Patrick Conlon from Louth, Thomas Grimes from Killcroney, Michael Plunket from Mullacrew and John Campell. They were all very good thatchers.
    Teh masons were Michael Ginnetty, Larry Taaffe and Thomas Lamb all from Mullacrew. The carpenters were Patrick Wynne from Mullacrew. There was also a man called Thomas Boylin and he made nails.
    The women who were best at the needlework were Mrs Quinn and Annie Boyle both are now dead. They made shirts. There was an old woman in Mullacrew called Kathy Tally as a nickname because she used to tally white caps.
    Lila O' Neill
    Mullach Craoibhe, Co. Lú