Scoil: Tenure (uimhir rolla 2326)

Tigh an Iúir, Co. Lú
S. Ó Cathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. When Mr. J. Cahill our present teacher first came here as principal in July 1929 he inquired from several people about the meaning of 'Tenure.'
    2. Mr. L. S. O Kelly the inspector came in October 1929 and he told Mr. Cahill that 'Tenure' meant 'Tigh an Iubhair' that is 'The Yew-Tree House.'
    3. Mr. Cahill then inquired from the people of the locality as to whether there was a house that had a yew-tree growing beside it. None seemed to know.
    4. In 1934 Mr. Cahill meet a old man named Mr. Goggin of Kellystown aged about 70 years who lived in Tenure when he was a boy and he remembered seening a yew-tree growing in the garden of the house now owned and occupied by Mr. Anthony Mc Donnell.
    5. The next day Mr. Cahill took all the pupils of Tenure School down to search for the yew tree which give its name to the house, the school, the church, and the parish, but they only saw the remains of it, as it had been cut down years previously.
    6. The original 'House of the Yew-Tree is at presant called 'TENURE HOUSE'
    Breda Mc Donnell