Scoil: Tenure (uimhir rolla 2326)

Tigh an Iúir, Co. Lú
S. Ó Cathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. On the land of Monasterboice there is an old ruins called the Calya Vera's House. It is composed of twelve flag stones of enormous size nobody ever interfered with it.
    2. The Calya Vera was a tall fair haired woman she was an old friend of the old feinian's, One evening Cromwell's soldiers were informed she was in Monasterboice. So she was making a cake of bread when she got word the enemy was approaching, she cleared away with her cake of bread and lost it on the Hall of Mullacurry as it is to be seen drew out on a stone.
    3. She moved on then to a place called the mad Chair Dunany. Then she got on a yacht and got on to Carlingford. She was caught on the Cooley Mountains. She was hanged on a tree and buried
    Paddy Connell
    Ferny Park, Co. Lú