Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out like a box and was used for a bed at night and a seat in the daytime. It was generally seen in the kitchen. There are still six settle beds to be seen in Termonfeckin.
    The three legged stool was another old article of furniture. The seat of it was round and it was supported by three small legs. The small children of the house sat on these stools. The old people called a three legged stool a "creepy."
    The Grandfather Clock and the 'Wag of the wall' were two very useful articles. They are still to be seen in some of the houses.
    Wooden Candlesticks are also gone out of use. They were made of rough wood and stood about two feet high. The candles were made of rushes and caught at the top of the candlestick with a sort of pincer.
    The griddle was made of a flat piece of metal with two handles on it. It was used for baking.
    The spinning wheel was another wood article. It was a round wheel on a wooden stand.