Scoil: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 855)

Meille, Co. Lú
E. Ní Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three men Peter Burke and Thomas Gargan and another man dreamt one night that under the biggest tree in the Crufty wood a treasure lay buried. In their dream they were told to go in the middle of the night to dig and dig. They were to bring a cat or some small animal with them and when they would hear a screech they were to throw the animal in the direction from which the screech came from. They went with picks and shovels and dug for some time until at last the picks struck something which gave a metallic sound. We have it now said one of the men Just then they heard an unearthly screech. And they remembered that they had forgotten to bring the small animal with them The screeching continued and so the
    Mr O' Gorman
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)