Scoil: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 855)

Meille, Co. Lú
E. Ní Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a man would be building a new house long ago he would get a sheaf of straw and set it on fire and keep it in his two hands while he'd walk round the plot of the house until the straw tying the sheaf would be burnt out would fall on the ground. Where the burnt sheaf fell that was the place to dig the first sod. And it would a lucky place as they wanted to avoid an unlucky place for a house. They were careful not to build on a path the fairies might want to use it and they would be angry with the folks of the house Monday and Friday are unlucky days to go into a new house.
    Treasa Wall
    Meille, Co. Lú