Scoil: Robinstown (uimhir rolla 9039)

Baile Roibín, Co. na Mí
Teresa Coyne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Skittles is the game that is played in Robinstown at night during the Summer. It is played by making a ring and putting a cross in the middle of it. At each end of the cross a stick is placed with number one is place with number one on top of one of them, two on top of another, three on top of another, and four on another. There are three sticks to be thrown, and if the player hits the figure three stick outside the ring it is three if he hits figure two outside the ring it is two. The game is usually played for one hundred and the player who knocks the most sticks outside the ring and his numbers are added together if he gets one hundred he wins.
    This game was very common in Robinstown when my father was young, all the boys used to gather at the crossroad to play it.
    Gertie Loughran
    Thomas Loughran