Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kells was full of trades long ago, not like to day. For example nailers who used earn a living by making nails. It was a big industry which streched from the Round Tower to O'Connells in Cannon Street. Kells was a very good town for weavers. Paddy Hoeys grandfather carried on the weaving industry, and down in Maudlin Street there was a dyeing industry. In John Street where paddy Hopkins lives now Mrs O Brien's grandfather owned a dyeing factory. Where Charlie Mc Entee's house is now there was a tan-yard. There were a number of men and they dipped the hides into lime water, then they put them into bark-water. Then they got the churn-horse and cleaned them. Then they scraped the hair off. The tannery industry was founded by Mr Russells grandfather.
    James Mc Gill
    Plás Cheanannais, Co. na Mí