Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of bogs in this district. there is a bog out at Carlanstown called "Drakrath". It is a very big bog and it produces a lot of turf every year. The turf is cut in May with a slain. The turf-cutters mark out a twenty-foot square and then cut it in sods. When they have to top sods off it is called a "floor". There are two different kinds of turf black and brown. The black is the best. the brown last for six floors down, and the black reaches from six to twenty. When they are cutting turf men are down in the pit cutting. These two throw the sod up to a man on the top of the pit who catches it and put it in a barrow. The barrow is wheeled [?] to a dry bank where it is laid out in order to dry. When it is fully dry it is built into small ricks from wher it is taken as it is wanted to the market or to the home.
        1. foirgnimh
    Paul Higgins