Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are three steps up to the Cross. The carvings on the Cross are world famous, many people come to Kells especially to see this cross and photograph it. It is also mentioned in the famous Book of Kells.
    Tradition has it that there is a tunnel running under the ground from this cross down to the tower of Loyd which is some miles outside the town.
  2. The Cross of Kells is situated in the centre of the town of Kells. It stands on a stone base consisting of two tiers of cut stone. This base was recently built and was the gift of Mr James O'Ferrell a prominent citizen of Kells. The cross it self is of Celtic origin and bares upon its surface many curious carved designs and figures.
    The top portion of the cross is broken off and no living person in Kells happens to be able to tell how this occurred. The Cross is frequently inspected by visitors from all over the country and from abroad.
    Thomas Olohan
    Sráid Uí Fhearaíl, Co. na Mí