Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A great many Round Tower are to be seen all over the country. They were Generaly built near churches or monasteries. There is one in Kells to day. It is near the church and it is said there is an underground passge from it to the Protestant church which is a short distance away.
    When the Danes were ravishing and plundering Ireland the monk's used to retire to the tower bringing with them treasure from the churches. They used to bring the chalices and gold and sliver ornaments into the tower. The Danes would steal them if they did not do this. One time the Danes came Kells they stole the Book of Kells the church. They took the gold clasps off and threw the book into the bog of Emely near Maynalty where it was found hundereds of years after
    Probably there are treasures buried away in secret places in Ireland treasures that were hidden away from the Danes
  2. One time there was a woman crossing a field to milk a cow and she had a little rope to gather sticks, She came up to a tuft of grass and she saw a crock of gold there It was so heavy that she could not carry it home so she left the little rope at the tuft of grass. She went home for her father and brothers and told them about the gold.
    Sean Mc Dermott
    Castlepole, Co. na Mí