Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Moory land is best for growing potatoes, lea ground is said to be the most suitable. Iron ploughs are used now and there are no wooden ones.
    When you are ploughing you have two horses yoked in the plough. When you have the ground plouged you manure it.
    Then you cut the seed potatoes leaving a couple of eyes in each halve. When you have that done you drop them into the alleys each about nine inches apart then close the drills.
    The neighbours help each other if some men had only one horse some one would lend him one, or if he had no spade. We have about 130 acres of land and as we dont go in for tillage we have an acre and they are only for the use house.
    Mr Brady our next door neighbour has about 40 acres and about 1 acre of potatoes. Mr Gibney has 240 acres and nealy 1 acre of potatoes.
    For gardens people mostly use spades, which are made in Mc Dermotts forge beside us. The spade which we use was loaugh in Conneys shop in Kells, and it is a factory spade.