Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one forge in Drumbaragh. It is only there for the past hundred years and was (only) owned by Ms Dermotts.
    Edward McDermott died about the year 1884 then his son Andrew McDermott got the forge. He died in August 1937 it is owned by his son Edward Mac Dermott.
    They made sleans or turf spades gates wheels and shoes for horses.
    The present Forge at Slyven Park dates back over 100 years. The forge is situated on the Kells Oldcastle road about a mile beyond Drumbaragh School. It is on the roadside it is owned by Edward Mac Dermott the grandfather of the present owner Edward Mac Dermott who is only a very young man.
    Mona Mc Dermott