Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

water. There is a long handle and on the top there is a kind of a cup on the top.
    There is a stream running down by the side of the big well and there is a seat by the of it and you wash your feet to get the cure of corns.
    There is a well over on another side and there are two cures in it if you dip your hand in the right side of it and rub your hand on your head.
    You will be cured of a head ache on the other side there is a cure of a tooth ache. You dip your hand in the hole and when you take it up rub it to your mouth and after a few days you will be cured.
    In each of these places you are to leave something such as pins matches or anything like that and if anyone takes those things they will take a disease. There is another well and it is for drinking and boiling.
    John Mc Dermott
    Castlepole, Co. na Mí