Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

the fish disappeared and he got back to the well again.
    There is another well for curing people. There is a little stream for curing feet and there is cavities in the rock for curing eyes and it never goes dry and it is not supplied by any running water of or springs.
    There are for tooth ache and headaches. There is a steep hill up from the wells and on it is built a small chapel where St Kieran said mass and on the 15th of Augest the parish priest says the rosary for the people.
    The parish priest says the rosary and the people answers it. The marks of St Kierans feet are in the rocks. There was a big tree shadeing the well for drinking out off and it covered the whole of Kieran and a strong wind came and knocked out the tree. The people planted in the same place but it failed to grow. Ever since the people tried to grow trees but would not the tree that was knocked was a Holy tree.
    Got from Philip MacBride.
    Kieran.