Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

"flaggers" and put them on every door-step to keep away bad luck or keep away the fairies.
    In some places, children bring round a "May Bush". This consists of a large piece of a bush, decorated with ribbons and pieces of coloured clouth. The children sing at each door,- holding the "May Bush".
    A very important feast is "Hallow Eve". On that evening, children have a big feast. They get a barmbrack with a ring in it and nuts and apples.
    They play all kinds of games, such as "Snap Apple", diving for money in a tub of water, The three saucers, and burning nuts on the bars of the fire. Some of the games are for the purpose of finding out what is in store for each one who plays them.
    On All Soul's Day the belief is common that the Souls in Purgatory wander about seeking for people to pray for them. The souls are released that day until 12 midnight if anyone prays for them.
    Josephine Thornton
    Ceanannas, Co. na Mí