Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

where Mickey Grimes was evicted from “Grimes’ Hollow,” and Swifts and Murrays at Lightown. The latter were known as the Drumbaragh evictions.
    OTHER ACTS OF INTIMIDATION—
    The tenants who used rent grazing land received threatening letters and it is said that Dr. Battersby, QC was also threatened. All this happened during the law proceedings against the Tanhams.
    Mickey Grimes lived in a place called Grimes Cover on the Balrath estate. He lives with his four sons, Mat, Harry, Will, Pat and a daughter Ann. All of them were working on the same farm and they were very industrious people. They used to have many ploughman working on their farm and their food was eels and duck eggs. And eel well? was beside the house. The day of their eviction hundreds watched. Horse soldiers and police were there with the sheriff. A big meeting was held on the fair green in Kells to protest. A procession was formed—men riding on grey horses, led by Stephen Tormay, and men in knee breeches and sashes. A fire was set
    Josephine Thornton
    Ceanannas, Co. na Mí