Scoil: Carnaross, Kells (uimhir rolla 3852)

Carn na Ros, Co. na Mí
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very small man with a red jacket and a red hat with a pointed top on it. He is to be found under a mushroom generally, cobbling shoes. When people catch them if they look round the Leprecaun will run away unknown. One time there was a boy and his parents died when he was very young, and he used to earn the money he had by bringing turf to the town and selling it. He was very fond of money and he was always thinking if only he could get the money the fairies gold from where they lived beside his home. One night when he was going with the turf he saw a Leiprecaun and he caught hold of him and he would not let him go until he handed out the money. But the little man would not