Scoil: Carnaross, Kells (uimhir rolla 3852)

Carn na Ros, Co. na Mí
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ground. Sometimes he comes out and gets up on a tree. There he labours very hard making boats. If you look at him then if you take your eyes of him and look the second time he is not there.
    There was one time a man who lived near the residence of a Leprecaun. Every time the little man would come out he would be chased. This time the man who wanted to catch the Leprecaun made up his mind to hide. Having done so the little man came out where he soon got a surprise.
    He was caught and tried many clever tricks to get away. The little man said whose is that dog behind you never mind that dog said the man. This man seemed to know all about Leprecauns. The man never minded the Leprecaun but went home. When he was at home