School: Ughtyneill (roll number 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    cellars underground. The cellars are sprung with arches with the exception of one large kitchen. There is a "lean too" at the back with other apartments. In one of these apartments there is blood on the wall and in one of the cellars there are benches supposed to be the beds of prisoners and also there is a height in the floor which cannot be levelled and people say there is somebody buried there The two front rooms are 20 ft square with 14 ft to the ceiling. The hall is 15 ft wide and passes out towards the back where there is a staircase going down to the cellars and doors leading into back and front rooms. On the second floor it is divided into several apartments. There is one of them built up for there is supposed to a spirit setteled there.
    Maire Ní Gabhann
    Coill na hInse, Co. na Mí